Why this notice

This page describes the methods for processing of personal data of users visiting this website, as set for under Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal data protection code to those who interact with the web services of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data accessible electronically when visiting the website:

 

www.green-dea.com

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the website Greendea, and not to any other websites consulted by the user through links.

This Privacy Policy is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, meeting as the Working Party established by article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, to identify minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data and, in particular, the methods, times and the type of information to be provided to access the website, regardless of the reasons that lead the user to visit the website.

You will find the recommendation and a brief description of its purposes in other pages of this website.

Data controller

Following consultation of this website, data on identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

In this case, the “data controller” is:

Galaxy Color S.r.l. – Via Del Ricordo, 51 – 20128 – Milan

Place of data processing

The processing of data connected with the web services of this website takes place at the above offices of the Guarantor, exclusively by the technical staff in charge of data processing, or by those persons responsible for occasional maintenance operations.

No personal data deriving from the web service is disseminated.

The personal data provided by users who send requests for information material (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, acts and provisions etc.) are used for the sole purpose of performing the service or task requested and are communicated to third parties only when necessary for this purpose.

Types of data processed

 

Navigation data

During their normal operation, the information systems and software procedures used for the functions of this website acquire certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet, which is based on the TCP/IP protocol.

This information are not gathered to be associated with identified data subjects, but its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by others, enable the users to be identified.

This category of data includes the “IP addresses” or domain names of the computers used by users who visit the website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the web server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the web server (success, error, etc…) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct operation and are deleted immediately after processing. It should be noted that the above data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of computer crime which harms the website.

 

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Requests to send e-mail to the addresses indicated in the relevant section of the website entail the subsequent acquisition of certain personal data of the applicant, including the applicant’s e-mail address, necessary to respond to the requests.

Specific summary disclosures will be progressively contained or displayed on the pages of the website prepared for these particular services on request.

Cookies

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website through cookies.

We do not use cookies to acquire personal information, and we do not use persistent cookies of any kind.

The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient navigation of the website.

The session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the users and not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

Optionality of conferment of personal data

Apart from the details provided for navigation data, users are free to provide their personal data included in the specific electronic request forms or to our office, to request information material or for other communications.

It should be noted, however, that failure to provide such information may make it impossible to fulfil the request.

For the sake of completeness, it should also be noted that, in some cases (which do not fall within the ordinary management of this website), the Authority may request information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003,  in order to control the processing of personal data.  In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.

Processing methods

Personal data are processed with automated tools, only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss of data, illegal or incorrect uses and unauthorised access.

 

Rights of data subjects

Subjects to whom any personal data gathered in the said specific sections refer, have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the said data and to know their content and origin, check their exactness or request additions or updates, or rectification under the terms of Art. 7 of the Privacy Code.

According to the same article, the data subject has the right to request the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form, or to object to their processing, in any case, for legitimate reasons.

Any such requests must be sent to:

Galaxy Color S.r.l. Via Del Ricordo, 51 20128 – Milan – info@greendea.it